Accident Summary Nr: 201051380 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN HAND CAUGHT BY MACHINE ROLLERS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126172626 | 05/21/1998 | 5113 | 0 | Hoover Containers, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 20, 1998, Employee #1, a printing machine feeder operator, was doing work regularly assigned to him when he saw a piece of paper stuck on one of the in-running rollers of the Flexo gluer machine. Without telling the machine operator who was in charge of actually running the machine, Employee #1 attempted to remove the piece of paper trash by pulling it off the rollers with his hand. Employee #1 did not lockout or tag out the machine. His right hand was drawn into the in-running rollers and four of the fingers of his right hand were crushed. Additionally, the skin on the right hand was degloved starting from his hand and palm to 1.5 inches past the wrist. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126172626 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |