Accident Summary Nr: 201051372 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS AMPUTATED BY ROTATING PIPE VANE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126165554 | 05/27/1998 | 2041 | 0 | Capitol Milling Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on February 8, 1998, Employee #1 and a mill operator were investigating a malfunction in the negative pressure pneumatic lift flour piping system. This system uses a series of electric motor powered rotating vanes through the piping to move the flour. They found the source of the problem on the fifth floor of the facility. The mill operator left and Employee #1 opened a pipe access panel to further investigate the problem. When he reached into the access point, the rotating vanes located just inside the access point amputated the tips of his right index, middle, and ring fingers. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126165554 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |