Accident Summary Nr: 201051364 - STRUCK BY ARM OF BACKHOE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126172618 | 05/21/1998 | 1522 | 0 | Gansek Construction |
Abstract: On April 2, 1998, an accident was reported by the owner of a construction company. Employee #1, a 30-year-old general laborer working on a sewer pipe replacement, was injured when the arm of a backhoe struck Employee #1's right arm, resulting in multiple fractures. Upon investigation, the area of operation was the bottom of a 13 ft deep excavation. The backhoe operator was digging the dirt off a sewer pipe, leaving 6 inches of dirt on top and around the pipe. The laborers' job was to clean the dirt off by hand. Normally, these laborers are about 5 to 6 ft away from the backhoe. The laborers were unaware that the backhoe was nearer to them this time. When they realized the arm of the backhoe was about to hit them, the injured raised his right arm in front of him, which was struck by the backhoe's arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 11 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126172618 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Other |