Accident Summary Nr: 201051349 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER AMPUTATED BY SLITTER MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126172584 | 04/09/1998 | 2671 | 0 | Kittrich Corp |
Abstract: An accident was reported on December 12, 1997. Employee #1 was working on a slicing and cutting machine. The employee's right hand caught in an unguarded gear and sprocket of a slitter machine. Employee #1 sustained injuries to the right hand. Employee #1 underwent surgical amputation of the distal portion of the right index finger. As of the time of inspection, a guard had already been placed over the gear and sprocket; however, the production manager informed the CSHO that the reason for the accident was an unguarded machinery condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126172584 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |