Accident Summary Nr: 201051331 - CANOPY COLLAPSES AND TWO EMPLOYEES RECEIVE FRACTURES
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126172428 | 01/22/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Rooftek Roofing Company |
Abstract: On January 22, 1998, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were performing roof related work when they fell 15 feet resulting in fractures to both Employee #1 and Employee #2. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were in the process of moving sheeting rolls from the roof back onto the pallet which had just been repositioned. Employee #1 and Employee #2 had been instructed to move a pallet from the roof onto a canopy structure so the roofers could continue laying sheeting. The canopy had been constructed several years earlier and did not conform to building code requirements. The roof structure adjacent to the canopy gave way, due to the weight of the sheeting rolls on it. After the collapse, the canopy ruptured and Employee #1 and Employee #2, as well as the sheeting rolls, fell to the ground below. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were transported to Saint Francis Hospital. Employee #1 suffered a broken leg and Employee #2 had fractures of the wrist and hand.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126172428 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
2 | 126172428 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |