Accident Summary Nr: 201051323 - Employee Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126174770 | 06/30/1998 | 1791 | 0 | Medford Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping align the last joist on a roof to that that it could be welded it in place. Employee #1 was using a steel pipe to knock the joist into place. Employee #1 adjusted his footing placing his left foot on the beam, when he lost his footing. Employee #1 fell approximately 39-ft, striking a crane. Employee #1 sustained fatal head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 39 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126174770 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 39 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |