Accident Summary Nr: 201051315 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS AMPUTATION OF FINGERS BY MILLING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126169937 | 06/19/1998 | 3312 | 0 | Vest Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a milling machine to cut down gauge lengths on metal samples. After the gauge length had been cut, he needed to measure the gauge to the precise cutting size. Employee #1 wanted to make sure the machine was cutting the whole sample correctly. While he checked the edge of the sample, he did not see that his glove was too long. The blade of the machine caught the tip of his glove and pulled his glove in. Employee #1 could not pull his right hand and glove out and away from the blade. He was able to pull his hand out after he lost his right ring finger and part of middle finger. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126169937 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |