Accident Summary Nr: 201051299 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN BURNED BY SCALDING WATER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126168780 | 05/08/1998 | 2841 | 0 | Norman Fox & Co |
Abstract: A coworker was repairing a steam sump pump located under a Sundet platform. The sump was filled with dirt and hot water. The coworker removed the sump cover on the top and started working on it. Employee #1 saw him and volunteered to help. At lunch time, Employee #1 went on lunch break while the coworker continued working. Before Employee #1 came back, the coworker went to the bathroom, and he did not replace the sump cover. When Employee #1 came back, he got the pump ready to install into the sump. At this time, Employee #1's left foot accidentally stepped into the sump, which was full of boiling water. The hot water went over his boot and burned his left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126168780 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mixing and blending machine operators |