Accident Summary Nr: 201051281 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN TIRE BURSTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126166362 | 09/24/1997 | 7699 | 0 | Reeds Trailer Repair |
Abstract: On May 20, 1997, Employee #1 was servicing a recapped tire. The tire was a recapped tire used on 18-wheel trucks. The tire measured 40 in. round and 10 in. wide with a 21 in. opening. It was a General Ameri*Rib LP 295/75R22.5 Load Range G. While the Employee #1 was adding 100 psi of pressure to the tire, the tire ruptured causing 1-in. to 3-in. facial lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126166362 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Automobile mechanics |