Accident Summary Nr: 201051273 - Employee's arm fractured when caught in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126170174 | 04/27/1998 | 2273 | 0 | Abc Wiping Cloth/State Center Disposal Corp. |
Abstract: On February 5, 1998, Employee #1 was welding a ramp in a mechanic's shop when a coworker asked him which washing machine needed to be repaired. Employee #1 went to the laundry department to show the other mechanic the washer that needed work. While he was there, the coworker told him about a noise that was coming out of the ramp that served one of the washers. Employee #1 went under the ramp's belt, trying to locate the source of the noise, which seemed to be coming from a roller. While trying to pinpoint its origin, Employee #1 accidentally put his gloved left hand within the nip points of a tension roller. The belt caught his glove. He could not extricate his hand from the glove, and his whole arm was pulled in and crushed between the belt and the roller. The mechanic and a washroom worker took the pressure roller off, releasing Employee#1's left arm. Emergency Services responded and splinted his arm before transporting him to USC County Hospital. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures and was hospitalized until February 29, 1998.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126170174 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |