Accident Summary Nr: 201051265 - Employee's finger crushed in punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 201051265 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 02/13/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12617049704/22/199839150Brite Star Manufacturing Co.

Abstract: At approximately 10:10 a.m. on February 13, 1998, Employee #1 was operating punch press #1, model S-10. This foot-operated press had a10-ton capacity and could run up to 190 strokes per minute. At the time of the accident, he was working with very small parts for pendants. This required he put his hands in the die area to place the parts and to remove them when done. Employee #1's left hand was within the point of operation when he accidentally activated the foot pedal The ram came down, crushing his left index finger and amputating the tip. He was transported to Good Samaritan Hospital, where he underwent surgery and was released about 14 hours after the accident. The press had no safety guards or devices.

Keywords: POWER PRESS, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, PUNCH PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126170497 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators