Accident Summary Nr: 201051257 - Employee's fingers injured in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126170034 | 04/07/1998 | 3317 | 0 | Mark Iv Metal Products |
Abstract: At approximately 2:10 p.m. on July 31, 1997, Employee #1 was using an F-4 Federal press to punch holes on 40 to 60 in. long round metal pipes. By about 12 noon he had completed that order and was assigned to bend small, approximately 3 in. long pieces of rib that were designed for handling portable barbecue grills. He had done about 200 pieces of this new work order when the press suddenly crushed his left ring and middle fingers. Paramedics took him to Martin Luther King Hospital, where he was admitted, then transferred to Los Angeles County General Hospital. He stayed there one day and was then transferred to UCLA Harbor Medical Center, where he was treated for five days. His middle finger was reattached but his ring finger had to be amputated at the second joint. Employee #1 stated that he did not know why the accident had happened. He had been told to use his right hand to put the raw material on the bed of the press, activate the press with the foot pedal, and then use his left hand to take the finished part from the bed of the press and put it aside. The press's points of operation were not guarded at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126170034 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |