Accident Summary Nr: 201051240 - Employee's fingers amputated in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126174226 | 05/21/1998 | 3542 | 0 | Leslie Locke |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on March 17, 1998, Employee #1, a machine operator with about one month of experience, was using a Chicago metal press brake, model K-29. She was taking a finished part out of the bed of the press when it suddenly started to work by itself, crushing the four fingers on her right hand. She was transported to Gardena Memorial Hospital, where all four fingers (excluding her thumb) were surgically amputated. The employer is engaged in the manufacturing of gates, fences, and ventilation systems.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126174226 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |