Accident Summary Nr: 201051232 - Employee's foot amputated when crushed by steel coil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126172592 | 05/05/1998 | 3498 | 0 | Pacific Tube Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on December 1, 1997, Employee #1 was assisting as an approximately 5,000 lb steel coil was raised using a lifting device attached to a 7.5-ton double-girder under-riding bridge crane. The coil slipped off the lifting device and crushed his right foot, which had to be surgically amputated. The employer was cited for a serious, accident-related violation of T8CCR 4999(c)(2), because of the severity of the injury as defined under the California code of regulations, and because of prior employer knowledge. The management stated that incidents like this had happened in the past, but were classified as "near misses" since nothing catastrophic had happened to other exposed employees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126172592 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |