Accident Summary Nr: 201051216 - Employee fractures leg in same-level fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201051216 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 11/11/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12617069512/15/199753110Macys West

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 11, 1997, Employee #1 was returning to her office after reviewing payroll records as part of her regularly assigned job tasks. While walking along, she tripped over a 3 in. drop in the floor. Employee #1 fractured her right fibula and tibia, for which she underwent orthopedic surgery. At the time of the accident, she was reading files and did not notice the change in the floor surface.

Keywords: FRACTURE, OFFICE AREA, TIBIA, TRIPPED, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, WORK SURFACE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126170695 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported