Accident Summary Nr: 201051216 - Employee fractures leg in same-level fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126170695 | 12/15/1997 | 5311 | 0 | Macys West |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 11, 1997, Employee #1 was returning to her office after reviewing payroll records as part of her regularly assigned job tasks. While walking along, she tripped over a 3 in. drop in the floor. Employee #1 fractured her right fibula and tibia, for which she underwent orthopedic surgery. At the time of the accident, she was reading files and did not notice the change in the floor surface.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126170695 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |