Accident Summary Nr: 201051190 - Employee's fingertip amputated in injection molding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126163823 | 10/07/1997 | 3089 | 0 | Productivity California Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was changing out the gasket on an injection molding machine. He used pliers to put the gasket on the nozzle, but it fell off. Employee #1 instinctively picked up the gasket and started to reattach it with his fingers. The tip of his right index finger was amputated when the nozzle met the mold. The employer was cited for two general violations of T8CCR 3314.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126163823 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |