Accident Summary Nr: 201051182 - One killed, one injured by carbon monoxide exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 201051182 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 02/28/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12617273302/28/199815210Jose Rodriguez - Contractor

Abstract: On February 28, 1998, Employees #1 and #2 were applying texture coating to a residence when they suffered from exposure to carbon monoxide. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, GAS, COATING OPERATION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, POISONING, OVEREXPOSURE, PAINTER, CARBON MONOXIDE, CHEMICAL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126172733 Fatality Asphyxia Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor
2 126172733 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet