Accident Summary Nr: 201051117 - Employee dies after suffering a cerebral aneurysm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126170042 | 04/07/1998 | 3463 | 0 | Keith-Lack Racing Engine Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on April 3, 1997, Employee #1, a steelworker, was on a pallet that was being raised by a Hyster forklift, model H 50, serial #B310105R, with a 5,500 lb capacity. He was about 9 ft above the floor, intending to tighten a cable that supported the electrical cable to a 1/2 ton Dayton hoist located at roof level, when he suddenly fell to his knees on the pallet and then dropped to the floor. He suffered head injuries and was taken to Saint Francis Hospital, from where he was referred to UCLA for brain surgery. He died of a cerebral aneurysm on April 9, 1998.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126170042 | Fatality | Other | Drilling and boring machine operators |