Accident Summary Nr: 201051091 - Employee injured when sleeve catches on rotating shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126164896 | 03/06/1998 | 2675 | 0 | Sunset Paper Products Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing next to a duplex slitter that he was operating when his right sleeve became caught by a 1 in. nut holding a clamp on the left end side of the rotating shaft. The sleeve wound around the shaft, pulling Employee #1 against it. He suffered multiple abrasions, bruises, and scrapes to his upper right torso, shoulder, and arm, and was transported to USC Medical Center, where he was examined and released. The employer redirected him to Advantage Medical Care Group, an industrial clinic, for examination and treatment. He was also given a week off from work to settle his nerves.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126164896 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machine operators, not specified |