Accident Summary Nr: 201051075 - Employee's toes lacerated by high-pressure jet of water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126167956 | 12/12/1997 | 6512 | 0 | Ni Industries |
Abstract: On October 27, 1997, Employee #1 was using a high-pressure hot water washer to clean out a pit. He sprayed outside the pit's edges, then washed off his steel-toed rubber boots. Employee #1 was rinsing off the hose of the vacuum pump that was being used at the time when the jet of water cut across the area of his rubber boots that was not protected by a steel toe. The high pressure jet cut through the boot, deeply lacerating Employee #1's toes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126167956 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |