Accident Summary Nr: 201051042 - burn - electrical fault in overhead power line

Accident Summary Nr: 201051042 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 01/30/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11978524402/25/199849390La City Dept Of Water & Power

Abstract: A power line worker who had 26 years of experience and who was wearing personal protective equipment was assigned to make 480-volt connections at a utility pole. He laid out all of his tools, put them on a tray, and elevated himself in an aerial lift. All of the connections were parallel and clearly marked with colored tape. After making one connection using an Allen wrench, the employee noticed that the others were hex-nut connections. He twisted his body and reached behind to get a different wrench from his tool pouch. When he turned back, he did not recheck the tape color and connected two different phase conductors together. This caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He was hospitalized with burns to his hands and flash burns to his eyes.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRICAL FAULT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119785244 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Telephone line installers and repairers