Accident Summary Nr: 201051034 - Employee's fingers amputated when caught in printing press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119785111 | 01/15/1998 | 2679 | 0 | Schuster Packing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a helper on a 30 ft long by 6 1/2 ft wide Zodiac136 printing press. The stock entered the press on one end and went around the entire length of the unit through rolls. Printing occurred on the opposite end from the infeed, where there were two rollers and one plate cylinder about 3 ft from the floor. The CI drum and plate cylinder were covered with a gate, which was interlocked so that the machine would shut off when the gate was opened. There was, however, an uncovered, approximately 20 in. tall area underneath the plate cylinder and CI drum that spanned the entire width of the plate cylinder. Employee #1 noticed that there was a line of white ink on the plate cylinder and he decided to clean it because it would create a mess on the next job order. He took a rag dipped in acetone and entered the crawl space. Lying flat on his back, with the rag on his right hand, he proceeded to clean the white line, which was on his left-hand side. A drop of acetone dripped into his right eye, and he instinctively moved to rub it off with his left hand. As his left hand was moving toward his right eye, it became caught between the cylinder and the drum. He then tried to push the rollers away by using his right hand, which was still holding the rag. The rag also became caught between the drum and cylinder, followed by his right hand. Employee #1's left middle and index fingers and his right middle finger were amputated. He also suffered severe lacerations on five other fingers. The causal factor of the accident was cleaning the plate cylinder while it was in motion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119785111 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |