Accident Summary Nr: 201051026 - Employee's arm fractured when caught in grinding machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201051026 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 11/21/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12617043002/09/199820110Unibright Foods Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a grinder operator, was operating a Lasar Butcher Boy horizontal meat mixer/grinder, model 100086. He was cleaning its paddles, having been instructed to use a plastic stick as an extension tool to remove any fat frozen on them. He had also been instructed to work from a stepladder, located on the opposite side of the in-running nip points of the mixer. In an attempt to do the job faster, Employee #1 climbed on the grinder at the opposite side from where he had been told to clean and tried to use his bare left hand to remove a piece of fat from the shaft of the paddle while the mixer was in motion. The paddle trapped his left hand and forearm against the wall of the stainless steel container, fracturing the radius and ulna into several pieces. A nearby coworker heard him scream, turned off the mixer, and helped him into another room. Employee #1 was administered first aid until paramedics arrived and transported him to the hospital, where he underwent surgery to have his forearm reconstructed.

Keywords: GRINDER, MIXER BLADE, FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, EXTENSION HANDLE, ARM, MEAT GRINDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126170430 Hospitalized injury Fracture Crushing and grinding machine operators