Accident Summary Nr: 201050994 - Employee burned by molten plastic from extruder

Accident Summary Nr: 201050994 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 05/11/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12616261909/19/199730890Pacific Pioneer Plastic Company

Abstract: At approximately 7:10 a.m. on May 11, 1997, Employee #1 was working on an extruder machine. The unit ran 24 hours per day, and part of the procedure was to observe its heater gauges because the machine had to be kept at between 400 and 500 degrees F. It had a screen that collected the dust and debris that sometimes accompanied the raw material plastic pellets that were run through the machine. This screen had to be changed approximately every 15 minutes. When Employee #1 pulled out the screen to change it, hot liquefied plastic splashed on him. He suffered third-degree burns to his upper extremities, right thigh, face, and scalp.

Keywords: BURN, SCALP, THIGH, PLASTIC MFG, SPILL, FACE, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, HAND, MECH MALFUNCTION, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126162619 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Extruding and forming machine operators