Accident Summary Nr: 201050994 - Employee burned by molten plastic from extruder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126162619 | 09/19/1997 | 3089 | 0 | Pacific Pioneer Plastic Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:10 a.m. on May 11, 1997, Employee #1 was working on an extruder machine. The unit ran 24 hours per day, and part of the procedure was to observe its heater gauges because the machine had to be kept at between 400 and 500 degrees F. It had a screen that collected the dust and debris that sometimes accompanied the raw material plastic pellets that were run through the machine. This screen had to be changed approximately every 15 minutes. When Employee #1 pulled out the screen to change it, hot liquefied plastic splashed on him. He suffered third-degree burns to his upper extremities, right thigh, face, and scalp.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126162619 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Extruding and forming machine operators |