Accident Summary Nr: 201050978 - Employee's fingertip amputated in forklift load assembly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126169036 | 12/04/1997 | 2834 | 0 | Lonza Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a chemical operator working for a pharmaceutical manufacturer, and two coworkers were using two forklifts to transfer four drums of a chemical to a supersack. Employee #1 was standing on a pallet platform, secured about 5 ft from the ground on a Toyota lift truck, model 42-4FGC20, being operated by one of the coworkers. The second coworker was on the other forklift. As Employee #1 was being lowered, he placed his left hand on the railing of the back support of the load assembly to keep his balance. When the load assembly came down, his hand became caught in the pinch point created between the railing and the mast and the tip of his left middle finger was almost completely amputated. Backguards on the lift could have prevented exposure to the pinch point.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126169036 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mixing and blending machine operators |