Accident Summary Nr: 201050960 - burn - electrical fault in compressor

Accident Summary Nr: 201050960 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 11/20/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12616902811/21/199724990Sound Factory

Abstract: The owner of an automotive speaker manufacturing company had repaired an air compressor. He asked his employee to turn on the circuit breaker for the compressor. Apparently, an electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc burned the owner. (He did not recall what had happened after the incident, and the compressor was not available at the time of the inspection.) The owner suffered third-degree burns to his face, hands, and legs and was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, COMPRESSOR, ELECTRIC ARC, E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELECTRICAL FAULT, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126169028 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Managers and administrators, n.e.c