Accident Summary Nr: 201050952 - Employee's fingers amputated in circular saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126167691 | 09/17/1997 | 2511 | 0 | Roya Furniture Mfg |
Abstract: On June 21, 1997, Employee #1, a carpenter's helper, was using a Rodger Machinery manual feed circular ripsaw to cut approximately 40 in. by 4 in. by 3/4 in. pieces of wood. Per the supervisor's written testimony, he had trained Employee #1 on how to use the machine in its unguarded condition. He was pushing a work piece through the blade when it became stuck. Employee #1 tried to push the wood down against the table, but it backed up. The saw had no hood, anti-kickback device, or spreader bar, and the third, fourth, and fifth fingers on his left hand were amputated. He was taken to Martin Luther King Hospital, where he was treated for 10 days. The supervisor provided written testimony that he had trained Employee #1 on how to use the machine in an unguarded condition.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126167691 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |