Accident Summary Nr: 201050937 - Employee injured when struck in face by piece of metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126163831 | 01/15/1998 | 3471 | 0 | Chrome Nickel Plating, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a polisher, had finished polishing a U-shaped chrome roll bar with attached brackets. He then noticed that he had missed an area and put the roll bar back up against the polishing wheel. He then lost his grip, causing the bar to jerk backward and strike him above his left eye. He sustained a laceration to the left orbital area that required stitches to close, but suffered no facial fractures or other injuries. The employer did not have a written or implemented program for the training of employees on the use, handling, or care of odd-shaped pieces of material.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126163831 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |