Accident Summary Nr: 201050911 - Employee injured when impaled on fence in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126168749 | 11/12/1997 | 1622 | 0 | Raul Montes |
Abstract: Employee #1, a construction carpenter with 11 years of experience, was covering a roof with a plastic tarpaulin so that rainwater would not come through the plywood. He was wearing leather sandals and when he stepped on the tarp, he lipped and fell on the roof. Because the surface was wet, slippery, and sloping, Employee #1 was unable to grab onto anything. He fell 18.3 ft from the edge of the roof, becoming impaled on an approximately 6 ft tall wrought iron fence. Employee #1 sustained puncture injuries to the left side of his upper back and armpit. He was able to extricate himself from the fence and was transported by paramedics to Martin Luther King Hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126168749 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |