Accident Summary Nr: 201050903 - Employee's fingers injured when caught between rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126164854 | 10/29/1997 | 7389 | 0 | Bleeker Bros Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was guiding a flat sheet of metal into the nip point between in-running rolls of rolling machine #36. He was waiting for the sheet metal to form a circle when his gloved left hand became caught on the edge of the sheet metal and was pulled into the unguarded rolls. He suffered severe crushing injuries and partial amputation of his index finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126164854 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Rolling machine operators |