Accident Summary Nr: 201050887 - Employee's hand injured when pulled into pulley nip point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126165158 | 12/16/1997 | 2022 | 0 | Stella Foods Inc |
Abstract: On or about August 16, 1997, Employee #1 was bending over and holding onto a loosened V-belt, pulling on it with his left hand to show his foreman why a curd blower was not rotating. He had switched off the machine, but another worker accidentally turned it back on. The V-belt moved, pulling Employee #1's left hand into the nip point of the pulley. He suffered open fractures of the middle and index fingers and partial amputation of the ring finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126165158 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Separating, filtering & clarifying mach. operators |