Accident Summary Nr: 201050846 - Employee's fingers avulsed in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126166537 | 11/13/1997 | 3542 | 0 | Thomas & Betts Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:40 a.m. on June 26, 1997, Employee #1, a press operator with about two months of experience, was working for a company that made electrical outlet boxes and covers. She was using a Minster O.B.I. part-revolution press, model #4, company #38, serial #13218, to partially punch five knockouts on cylindrical plates, part #B3738. She was using her left hand to grab the plates from the hopper while at the same time using her right hand to remove the finished parts from the die area. Then, with her right hand, she would receive the parts from the left hand and place them into the die area. Employee #1 was putting a part into place using her right hand when she activated the foot control. She was not able to withdraw her hand from the danger zone, so the pull-back device moved her hand back. As her hand came out of the danger zone, it contacted the upper die, avulsing the flesh on her index, middle, and ring fingers. She was taken to Marshall Universal Medical Center, referred to Saint George, and then transferred to Pacific Hospital in Long Beach, where she was admitted on June 27 and released the following day. She had skin grafted on her middle finger, but did not recover full motion. She also had a large scar on her right hand above the wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126166537 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Punching and stamping press machine operators |