Accident Summary Nr: 201050812 - Employee burned in air duct fire in textile machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126163583 | 11/02/1997 | 7363 | 0 | Platinum Professional People |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on October 16, 1997, Employee #1, a temporary worker at Coloramerica, a textile finishing plant, discovered a fire in an air duct on a textile processing machine. While trying to put out the blaze, he suffered burns to his hands, arms, and abdomen, for which he was hospitalized. Two regular employees of Coloramerica suffered from smoke inhalation while using portable fire extinguishers on the flames. The exact cause of the fire was not determined.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126163583 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Knitting, looping, taping & weaving mach.operators |