Accident Summary Nr: 201050812 - Employee burned in air duct fire in textile machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201050812 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 10/16/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12616358311/02/199773630Platinum Professional People

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on October 16, 1997, Employee #1, a temporary worker at Coloramerica, a textile finishing plant, discovered a fire in an air duct on a textile processing machine. While trying to put out the blaze, he suffered burns to his hands, arms, and abdomen, for which he was hospitalized. Two regular employees of Coloramerica suffered from smoke inhalation while using portable fire extinguishers on the flames. The exact cause of the fire was not determined.

Keywords: BURN, DUCT, FIRE, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126163583 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Knitting, looping, taping & weaving mach.operators