Accident Summary Nr: 201050804 - Employee's finger amputated in polishing machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201050804 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 08/26/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12616212209/19/199735410Robles Polishing

Abstract: Employee #1 was changing the 9 in. diameter polishing wheel on the shaft of a polishing machine when his left middle finger accidentally became caught between it and the spindle end nut and was amputated.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, SPINDLE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126162122 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.