Accident Summary Nr: 201050770 - Employee's arm punctured by flying piece of lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126162486 | 08/06/1997 | 2241 | 0 | Macbeath Hardwood |
Abstract: At approximately 7:20 a.m. on March 19, 1997, Employee #1 was using a Tyler ripsaw to cut 10 ft planks into different widths. He was feeding lumber into the machine when a wooden piece/chip from the edging became caught on the blade and shot out, piercing the soft tissue of his left forearm. Employee #1 was transported by a coworker to Telegraph Industrial Clinic, where after initial treatment he was referred to a hand surgeon.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126162486 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |