Accident Summary Nr: 201050705 - Employee's leg fractured by falling blender machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126168004 | 10/03/1997 | 3089 | 0 | Union Plastic Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:59 p.m. on August 20, 1997, Employee #1, of the Union Plastics Company, was working with an ACC Hud-Reclaim VMEIII weigh blender machine, a device used to custom-color raw plastic pellets that his employer used in its extruded plastic products, called "T" bags. The new machine had just been delivered, and had to be uncrated and installed on top of a holding platform. The employer had told a coworker of Employee #1 how to install the machine and authorized him for overtime, but did not tell him when to start the task. The employer had then left the premises. The coworker normally worked the first shift, which ended at 3:00 p.m.; he finished his regular duties early, then asked Employee #1 to help him with the weigh blender. After uncrating it, they tried to set it on top of the 56 1/2 in. high holding platform. The weigh blender was top heavy and it became unbalanced. It was not yet secured to the holding platform and it fell, striking Employee #1 on the leg. He suffered a compound fracture between the ankle and the knee, and was hospitalized for four days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126168004 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |