Accident Summary Nr: 201050697 - Employee burned when hot water spills from hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126165919 | 08/26/1997 | 4212 | 0 | Transfreight Services |
Abstract: After office hours on a Friday night, Employee #1, the driver of a bulk delivery truck that carried sweetening syrup, came to the company's facilities to clean his truck-mounted pump after delivering heavy syrup. Instead of using the cold water line that fit the pump's fittings, Employee #1 attached the hot water line, whose fittings did not fit match those of the pump. He then laid the hose on the ground and walked over to open the water valve. The high pressure on the line kept him from controlling the hose, and hot water sprayed over his neck, chest, shoulder, and face. Employee #1 was hospitalized with second-degree burns over the upper right side of his body. He later stated that another driver had told him to clean the pump using the hot water line. For several weeks before the accident, Employee #1 had been riding with and observing other drivers as they did their routes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126165919 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy |