Accident Summary Nr: 201050689 - Employee's fingers injured in die casting machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126162643 | 08/08/1997 | 3363 | 0 | Pacific Die Casting Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on March 31, 1997, Employee #1, a die cast operator with 10 years of experience, was working on a UBE 330-ton die casting machine. He used his left hand to access the aluminum die cast part in the machine and his right hand to access the machine's control panel. Instead of pressing the EJECTION button, he pressed the SLIDE button, which actuated the mold slide. The fifth finger of his left hand was partially amputated, and the third and fourth fingers were crushed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126162643 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Molding and casting machine operators |