Accident Summary Nr: 201050671 - Employee's finger amputated in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126167147 | 11/04/1997 | 5411 | 0 | Ralphs Grocery Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, who worked at a warehousing and distribution facility belonging to a large grocery chain, was tucking in loose plastic that was hanging off a pallet. The pallet was on a moving electrically-powered conveyor system, and Employee #1 was standing near a section where five gridded 4 in. wide steel plates had been installed between 2 1/2 in. diameter rollers, to provide foot access to other parts of the loop. After securing the plastic, Employee #1 was turning to his left to exit when he and lost his balance. In an effort to steady himself, he placed his left hand on the conveyor. His little finger was amputated to the first joint when it was pulled in and became caught between a steel plate and a moving roller. The cause of the accident was failure to guard the in-running nip point between the walkway plates and the rollers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126167147 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |