Accident Summary Nr: 201050671 - Employee's finger amputated in conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 201050671 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 06/16/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12616714711/04/199754110Ralphs Grocery Co

Abstract: Employee #1, who worked at a warehousing and distribution facility belonging to a large grocery chain, was tucking in loose plastic that was hanging off a pallet. The pallet was on a moving electrically-powered conveyor system, and Employee #1 was standing near a section where five gridded 4 in. wide steel plates had been installed between 2 1/2 in. diameter rollers, to provide foot access to other parts of the loop. After securing the plastic, Employee #1 was turning to his left to exit when he and lost his balance. In an effort to steady himself, he placed his left hand on the conveyor. His little finger was amputated to the first joint when it was pulled in and became caught between a steel plate and a moving roller. The cause of the accident was failure to guard the in-running nip point between the walkway plates and the rollers.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, AMPUTATED, HAND BRAKE, WAREHOUSE, FINGER, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, LOST BALANCE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126167147 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks