Accident Summary Nr: 201050663 - Employee's fingers crushed in printing press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126164730 | 07/29/1997 | 2752 | 0 | California Container Dba Superior Lithographics |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on May 9, 1997, Employee #1 was spot cleaning a Miller Manual VII five-color press with a normal sheet size of 43 in. by 63 in. His hand accidentally became caught between the in-running blanket and the impression rolls, crushing his right index and middle fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126164730 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Photoengravers and lithographers |