Accident Summary Nr: 201050655 - Employee's fingers amputated in table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126167139 | 10/29/1997 | 3083 | 0 | Cim Distributing |
Abstract: Employee #1, an extrusion machine operator, was using an Oliver Machinery table saw, serial #25398, to cut a piece of wood. The saw blade was unguarded, and Employee #1 amputated his left middle and index fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126167139 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |