Accident Summary Nr: 201050648 - Employee injured in fall from edge of roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119790020 | 07/28/1997 | 3999 | 0 | Agrashell, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a work crew assigned to wash dust from the roof of a plant building. The roof wash-down was an annual event. Employee #1 was standing on a catwalk, using a 1 1/2 in. hose to clean away the dust. In moving onto the upper edge of the roof to finish the job, he lost his footing, slid off the edge, and fell 12 ft to the ground. He sustained fractures to his left ankle and wrist. The roof edges were not guarded, and Employee #1 was not using any form of fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119790020 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |