Accident Summary Nr: 201050622 - Employee's finger amputated in belt and pulley drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126166883 | 10/20/1997 | 2834 | 0 | Cobe Laboratories |
Abstract: Employee #1, who worked for a manufacturer of hair, skin, and pharmaceutical products, was adjusting the transfer belt of an old coding machine used to move merchandise from one end of a filling line to the other. He was situated directly in front of the coding machine and was bent over the belt and pulley drive, which was approximately 36 in. above the ground. Employee #1 was adjusting the machinery while it was still in motion when the first joint of his left index finger was amputated. He had not locked out the machine or used any tools to prevent his hands from being exposed to the in-running nip points.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126166883 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Specified mechanics and repairers |