Accident Summary Nr: 201050614 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126166875 | 10/20/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Trans Telecom Co. |
Abstract: Between 10:00 a.m. and 11:00 a.m., Employee #1 was at a building where a new phone system was being installed. The base of the system was in an attic crawl space above the entrance to an office, which he accessed using a ladder. Shortly thereafter, witnesses said they heard a noise, possibly of something falling, and then moaning and crying. Employee #1 had apparently fallen either from the ladder or from the attic crawl space. He was found lying on the floor and in extreme pain, but it was not clear if he could move because his right foot was stuck between the second rung of the ladder and was bent in an unusual position. Employee #1 suffered a fractured ankle in the fall, for which he was hospitalized. There were no witnesses to the accident. The supervisor was off site at the time Employee #1 fell, but had returned and was with him when the paramedics arrived.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126166875 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical and electronic technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |