Accident Summary Nr: 201050606 - Employee's finger amputated in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126166743 | 10/01/1997 | 3469 | 0 | Harrington Tools, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had worked as a machine operator for a manufacturer of non-power construction tools for approximately one year. One the day of the accident, he was operating a Chicago Dries and Krump press brake machine as part of a five-person assembly line. The line was producing hawk plates, and Employee #1 was operating the press brake as a punch press, with two die settings. As he was working, Employee #1's right hand entered the point of operation. His index finger was amputated and he sustained a 1 in. laceration of his middle finger. The machine's point of operation was not guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126166743 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators |