Accident Summary Nr: 201050572 - Two employees injured when struck by dumpster
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126162148 | 06/19/1997 | 3199 | 0 | Distinctive Industries Leather Division |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on May 21, 1997, Employees #1 and #2 were standing outside their place of work during a coffee break. They were standing between a row of six dumpsters and a staircase when an Express Mail truck accidentally hooked one of the dumpsters as it pulled away from the loading dock. The dumpster was pushed into Employees #1 and #2; both men were hospitalized with multiple fractures and internal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126162148 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Advertising and related sales occupations | ||
2 | 126162148 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Advertising and related sales occupations |