Accident Summary Nr: 201050549 - Employee's fingers injured in wood shaper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119790061 | 08/22/1997 | 2431 | 0 | Tm Cobb |
Abstract: Employee #1, who worked for a window frame and door manufacturer, was pushing an irregularly-shaped, 1 7/8 in. thick piece of wood through the blades of an unguarded wood shaper. The wood broke when it was halfway through, and his left hand entered the area of rotating blades. His second finger was fractured and also amputated to the first joint, and he sustained deep lacerations to his third finger and thumb.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119790061 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |