Accident Summary Nr: 201050531 - Employee's arm injured in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126162106 | 05/15/1997 | 6324 | 0 | La County Usc Medical Center |
Abstract: At approximately 7:10 a.m. on May 15, 1997, Employee #1, who worked at the USC Medical Center, was loading empty boxes into the compacting chamber of a Kilkom baling press, model KXD48, serial #18835, patent #3,945,313. The compactor was used to compress empty boxes and to secure the bales of empty boxes with ties. Employee #1 was loading in boxes when the machine's platen fell, striking almost all of his right arm, from near his shoulder to his fingertips. He sustained severe injuries, and underwent immediate surgery to repair the damage and stop the bleeding. Additional surgery was performed two days later. In an interview with Employee #1 on September 15, 1997, he stated that he had been hospitalized for eight days following the accident. He did not lose his arm, but as of September he was still undergoing therapy. He could move his fingers slightly, but he was unable to make a fist. Employee #1 was still wearing a bandage to keep the swelling down, and he was able to raise his right arm only slightly, and with difficulty. An inspection of the compactor revealed that its pin had cracked at precisely the halfway point, which released the platen and eliminated any chance of arresting its fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126162106 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Compressing and compacting machine operators |