Accident Summary Nr: 201050499 - Employee's fingers injured in skill saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126164698 | 07/29/1997 | 1623 | 0 | Nas Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 11:09 a.m. on July 11, 1997, Employee #1, who had nine years of combined experience as a construction laborer, was using a skill saw to cut a 1 in. thick by 2 ft wide by 4 ft long piece of plywood. He was holding the wood in one hand and the saw in the other, and was making the final cut when the saw became jammed. Employee #1 was able to cut the last section holding the piece together, but as he did so the saw became free and kicked back. He sustained a laceration to his left middle finger and his left thumb was partially amputated. Employee #1 was taken to USC Medical Center for treatment; he was released on July 13, 1997.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126164698 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |