Accident Summary Nr: 201050457 - Employee killed when crushed between two trucks

Accident Summary Nr: 201050457 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 05/15/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12616271805/15/199775380Ramon Perez Equipment Repair

Abstract: Employee #1, an operator for the general contractor, was working at a demolition site. An industrial truck mounted with a 3.75-ton boom-type crane, owned and operated by a driver and a mechanic of a subcontractor, arrived to service and repair heavy equipment owned by the general contractor. They first serviced a Link Belt backhoe by pulling out a blower, and then proceeded to the southeast portion of the site to work on a 980 payloader. Just below and to the side of the loader was a dump truck. The subcontractors' vehicle made a U-turn to back up toward the dump truck and position the crane where it could pull out the loader's shaft. The mechanic exited the cab to spot the best position for the truck crane. At about this time, Employee #1 approached the mechanic and asked for the backhoe's blower. The mechanic pointed to the blower on the back running board of the truck and then turned around to face the payloader. Employee #1 apparently went beyond the subcontractors' vehicle and looked for the party number of the blower. He was using a handheld radio to read the digits to his office when the subcontractors' truck backed up to the parked dump truck, crushing Employee #1 between the two vehicles. He was killed.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, REPAIR, SIGNALMAN, TRUCK CRANE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, MOTOR VEHICLE, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126162718 Fatality Concussion Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators